A total of 56 Robinson+Cole attorneys were named Super Lawyers® in the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island for 2017. Of the 56 lawyers from across the firm’s practice groups and offices named to the list, six are from Boston: Brian W. Blaesser, Michael S. Giaimo, Lawrence P. Heffernan, E. Christopher Kehoe, Clive D. Martin, and Christopher S. Pitt. The Super Lawyers® designation is based on regional balloting by attorneys, third-party research, and a peer review process encompassing myriad practice areas.
In addition, 29 lawyers at the firm were recognized as “Rising Stars” including, Kendra L. Berardi, Karla L. Chaffee, and Elizabeth K. Wright from Robinson+Cole's Boston office. An explanation of the Super Lawyers methodology can be found here.
Recognized attorneys and their areas of practice include the following:
Massachusetts - Super Lawyers®
1. Brian W. Blaesser – Real Estate
2. Michael S. Giaimo – Land Use/Zoning
3. Lawrence P. Heffernan – Civil Litigation Defense
4. E. Christopher Kehoe – Real Estate
5. Clive D. Martin – Real Estate
6. Christopher S. Pitt – Real Estate
Massachusetts - Rising Stars
1. Kendra L. Berardi – Civil Litigation Defense
2. Karla L. Chaffee – Land Use/Zoning
3. Elizabeth K. Wright – Construction Litigation
Hartford, CT - Super Lawyers®
1. Wystan M. Ackerman – Class Action
2. Bradford S. Babbitt – Business Litigation
3. Bruce B. Barth – Employee Benefits
4. Patrick M. Birney – Creditor Debtor Rights
5. Lisa M. Boyle – Health Care
6. Dennis C. Cavanaugh – Construction Litigation
7. Thomas P. Cody – Land Use/Zoning
8. Frank F. Coulom, Jr. – Business Litigation
9. Eric D. Daniels – Business Litigation
10. Alice E. DeTora – Employment & Labor
11. Nuala E. Droney – Business Litigation
12. Gerald P. Dwyer, Jr. – Insurance Coverage
13. Michael R. Enright – Bankruptcy: Business
14. Gregory R. Faulkner – Construction Litigation
15. Brian C. Freeman – Environmental
16. Stephen E. Goldman – Insurance Coverage
17. Edward J. Heath – Business Litigation
18. Benjamin C. Jensen – Business Litigation
19. Judith M. Keppelman – Estate & Probate
20. Eric Lukingbeal – Environmental Litigation
21. John B. Lynch, Jr. – Mergers & Acquisitions
22. Michael F. Maglio – Banking
23. Linda J. McDowell – Estate & Probate
24. Virginia E. McGarrity – Employee Benefits
25. Robert S. Melvin – Environmental
26. Dwight H. Merriam – Land Use/Zoning
27. Joey Lee Miranda – Energy & Resources
28. Linda L. Morkan – Appellate
29. Martin A. Onorato – Construction Litigation
30. Earl W. Phillips, Jr. – Environmental
31. James P. Ray – Environmental
32. Todd R. Regan – Construction Litigation
33. Norman H. Roos – Banking
34. Brian R. Smith – Land Use/Zoning
35. Peter E. Strniste, Jr. – Construction Litigation
36. Daniel F. Sullivan – Insurance Coverage
37. Rhonda J. Tobin – Insurance Coverage
38. Theodore J. Tucci – Health Care
39. Gregory P. Varga – Insurance Coverage
40. James A. Wade – Criminal Defense
41. Jeffrey J. White – Appellate
Hartford, CT - Rising Stars
1. Kelly Frye Barnett – Business Litigation
2. J. Tyler Butts – Insurance Coverage
3. Britt-Marie K. Cole-Johnson – Employment & Labor
4. Meaghan Mary Cooper – Health Care
5. Andrew A. DePeau – Business Litigation
6. Kathleen E. Dion – Business Litigation
7. Conor O. Duffy – Health Care
8. Ryan V. Leichsenring - Tax
9. Michele L. Maresca – Real Estate
10. Susan N. Masters – Employment & Labor
11. Sorell E. Negro – Land Use/Zoning
12. Keisha S. Palmer – Government Finance
13. Jonathan H. Schaefer – Environmental
14. Emilee Mooney Scott - Environmental
15. Evan J. Seeman – Land Use/Zoning
16. Lauren M. Sigg – Immigration: Business
17. Abby M. Warren – Employment & Labor
Stamford, CT – Super Lawyers®
1. Joseph L. Clasen – Business Litigation
2. Thomas J. Donlon – Appellate
3. Steven L. Elbaum – Real Estate
4. John H. Kane – Personal Injury Defense: Products
5. Matthew T. Miklave – Employment & Labor
6. Edward V. O’Hanlan – Land Use/Zoning
Stamford, CT - Rising Stars
1. Megan E. Baroni – Environmental
2. Gregory J. Bennici – Business Litigation
3. Brian J. Wheelin – Business Litigation
New York Metro - Super Lawyers®
1. Michael H. Bernstein – Health Care
2. Lawrence Klein – Insurance Coverage
3. Andrew S. Roffe – Administrative Law
New York Metro - Rising Stars
1. Ian T. Clarke-Fisher – Employment Litigation: Defense
2. Peter M. Fabiankovic – Insurance Coverage
3. Carly Leinheiser – Nonprofit Organizations
4. Matthew P. Mazzola – Health Care
5. Anna Jinhua Wang – Securities & Corp Finance
Rhode Island – Rising Stars
1. Steven J. Boyajian – Bankruptcy: Business
About Robinson+Cole
Robinson+Cole is a service mark of Robinson & Cole LLP, an Am Law 200 firm with more than 200 lawyers in nine offices serving regional, national, and international clients, from start-ups to Fortune 500 companies. For more information, please visit www.rc.com.